Senior Leaders

Principal | Tumuaki                                          Jonathan Ramsay   

         

Deputy Principal | Tumuaki Tuarua                 Jonathan Jackson

 

Deputy Principal | Tumuaki Tuarua                 Bhairavi Vara

Deputy Principal | Tumuaki Tuarua                 Margaret Talbot

Acting Deputy Principal |                                Tracy Hewlett

Tumuaki Tuarua mō naianei   

 

                                   

                   

        

Aroha Team - Year 1-3

 

Rosie Oliver (Team | Rōpū Leader)              Room 2

 

Ariel Ampado                                               Room 1

Callum Wood                                                Room 3

Philippa Priest                                              Room 4

Fabienne Gillies                                            Room 5 (Nest)

 

Atawhai Team - Year 1-3

 

Heike Micheel  (Team | Rōpū Leader)         Room 8

                         

Latha Nayagam                                           Room 7                          

 

Yashika Dheda                                             Room 9

Adrienne Kerin                                             Room 10 (Nest)

Akoranga Team - Year 1-3

 

Aine Connaughton (Team | Rōpū Leader)    Room 20 (Nest)

 

Suzie Neilson                                                Room 18

 

Hayley Eagle                                                 Room 19

 

Grace Du                                                       Room 21

 

 

 

Mahi Tahi Team - Year 4 and 5

 

Mark Airey (Team | Rōpū Leader)               Room 11        

 

Lily Bergin                                                   Room 12 

 

Christopher Quincey                                   Room 14

                         

Grace Rogers                                             Room 15

 

Tahi Vaneveld                                              Room 16

Ingrid Cheung & Liese van Dam                Room 17

Tuakana Team - Year 5 and 6

 

Tracy Hewlett (Team | Rōpū Leader)            

                         

Shamin Flanagan                                         Room 24

Katrina Kiely                                                 Room 25

Leah Pereira                                                 Room 26

Braedon Schache                                        Room 27

Nik Edwards                                                 Room 28

Melody Yong                                                Room 29

 

Please click on the teacher's name to contact your child's teacher. For all other inquiries please email office@edendale.school.nz

 

Specialist Teachers

 

Marg Talbot [DP]                 Special Education Needs Coordinator (SENCo)

Tracy Hewlett [Acting DP]   Special Education Needs Coordinator (SENCo)

 

Lynne Carlin                        ESOL and Literacy Support

Anna Swain                         ESOL,  Literacy Support & Reading Recovery 

Yana Dennett                       Reading Recovery, Literacy Support & Library 

Ingrid Cheung                     Reading Recovery and classroom teacher

Liese van Dam.                   Reading Recovery and classroom teacher

Jamie Christensen              STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, Maths) specialist

Catherine Petersen             Music specialist

 

Kusam Fausett                    Art specialist 

 

Kylie Maltman                     Garden to Table Specialist

Sonia Ingle                          Garden to Table Specialist

 

Learning Assistants

 

Emma Henry  

      

Danny Houston

 

Carroll Spence

Kavita Kaushal

 

Kerry Steel

Sharon Williams

Lizzie Lucas

 

 

 

 

Administration Team                                                    

 

Chriss Bus                                    Administration Team Leader

 

Chetan Kale                                  Property Manager / Caretaker

 

Karen Brunton                              Receptionist, Administration Support

 

Zoe Gardiner                                Payroll, Administration Support

 

Sue Prebble                                  Finance Officer

 

 

                           

 

 

Board

 

Our Board meetings are advertised in our school newsletter. Parents/caregivers are most welcome to attend our 'open to the public' meetings.

 

Boards are elected by the parent community every three years. 

 

Our current Board members were elected in June 2019 with some co-opted in June 2018 and late 2019 and a by-election in August 2021.

 

Presiding member           Warner Cowin

Trustees          Maryvonne Gray, Katie Higgins [co-opted], Jane Yee, Anna Ferguson,

Anthony Trigg [co-opted]           

Principal         Jonathan Ramsay

Staff Trustee   Kusam Fausett

 

To contact the Board Presiding Member please email board@edendale.school.nz

 

Friends of Edendale Primary (our PTA)

 

Friends of Edendale meets on the third Thursday of each month (excluding school holidays). Parents and caregivers can join in these meetings to see what it's all about. PTA elections are held annually in November.