Senior Leaders

Principal | Tumuaki                                          Jonathan Ramsay   

         

Deputy Principal | Tumuaki Tuarua                 Jonathan Jackson

 

Deputy Principal | Tumuaki Tuarua                 Bhairavi Vara

Deputy Principal | Tumuaki Tuarua                 Margaret Talbot

 

                                   

                   

 

Akoranga Team - Year 0-3

 

Aine Connaughton (Team | Rōpū Leader)    Room 20

 

Suzie Neilson                                                Room 18

 

Grace Rogers                                               Room 19

 

Yashika Dheda                                              Room 21

 

Grace Du                                                      Room 22

                               

  

        

Aroha Team - Year 0-3

 

Rosie Oliver (Team | Rōpū Leader)              Room 2

 

Ariel Ampado                                               Room 1

Callum Wood                                                Room 3

Hayley Eagle                                                Room 4

Philippa Priest                                              Room 5

 

 

 

Atawhai Team - Year 0-3

 

Heike Micheel  (Team | Rōpū Leader)         Room 8

Adrienne Kerin                                             Room 6

                         

Fabienne Gillies                                           Room 7                          

 

Melody Yong                                                Room 9

Latha Nayagam                                           Room 10

 

 

 

Mahi Tahi Team - Year 4 and 5

 

Mark Airey (Team | Rōpū Leader)               Room 11        

 

Lily Bergin                                                   Room 12, 13 

 

Christopher Quincey                                   Room 12, 13

                         

Liese van Dam                                            Room 15, 16

 

Tahi Vaneveld                                              Room 15, 16

Ingrid Cheung                                             Room 17

 

Tuakana Team - Year 5 and 6

 

Tracy Hewlett (Team | Rōpū Leader)            Tuakana (Rooms 25-27)

                         

Shamin Flanagan                                         Room 24

Braedon Schache                                        Tuakana (Rooms 25-27)

Katrina Kiely                                                 Tuakana (Rooms 25-27)

Nik Edwards                                                 Room 28

Claudia Hall                                                  Room 29

 

Please click on the teacher's name to contact your child's teacher. For all other inquiries please email office@edendale.school.nz

 

Specialist Teachers

 

Marg Talbot [DP]          Special Education Needs Coordinator (SENCo)

 

Lynne Carlin                 ESOL and Literacy Support [0.4]

Anna Swain                  ESOL,  Literacy Support [0.6], reading recovery [0.4]

 

Catherine Petersen      Music Teacher 

Yana Dennett               Reading Recovery [0.4], Literacy Support & Library [0.6]

 

Kusam Fausett             Artist in Residence   

 

Fleur Tuck                    Environment 

 

Kylie Maltman              Garden to Table Specialist

Sonia Ingle                  Garden to Table Specialist

 

Learning Assistants

 

Emma Henry  

      

Danny Houston

 

Carroll Spence

 

Diane Stewart [Rainbow Reading]

 

Sam Nash

 

Kavita Kaushal

 

Kerry Steel

 

Nadia Dobbs

 

Sharon Williams

Lizzie Lucas

 

Amanda Beaver 

 

 

 

 

Administration Team                                                    

 

Chriss Bus                                    Administration Team Leader

 

Chetan Kale                                  Property Manager / Caretaker

Sean Ween                                   Assistant Caretaker

 

Karen Brunton                              Receptionist, Administration Support

 

Zoe Gardiner                                Payroll, Administration Support

 

Sue Prebble                                  Finance Officer

 

 

                           

 

 

Board of Trustees

 

Our Board of Trustees will be holding approximately five-six ‘open to the public’ meetings and two-three planning meetings in 2020. Meetings begin at 5.30pm and are advertised in our school newsletter. Parents/caregivers are most welcome to attend our 'open to the public' meetings.

 

Boards are elected by the parent community every three years. 

 

Our current Board members were elected in June 2019 with some co-opted in June 2018 and late 2019.

 

Chair               Christine Scott

Trustees          Maryvonne Gray, Ben Hasler, Annie Ualesi,                                                             Stanley Findlay [co-opted], Damian Herrick [co-opted],                                         Warner Cowin, Katie Higgins [co-opted]                 

Principal         Jonathan Ramsay

Staff Trustee   Kusam Fausett

 

To contact the Board Chair please email board@edendale.school.nz

 

Friends of Edendale Primary (our PTA)

 

Friends of Edendale meets on the third Thursday of each month (excluding school holidays). Parents and caregivers can join in these meetings to see what it's all about. PTA elections are held annually in November.

 

 

 

Edendale Primary School 419 Sandringham Rd Auckland 1025  

Phone +64 9 846 6340

email office@edendale.school.nz